If you think that your case will require a modification of custody and visitation, now is the time to file your motion, so as to avoid a last minute rush which may anger your judge.
Thursday, April 26, 2012
The Duty to Disclose
Civil litigation is often described as a treasure hunt, in which you get the right information only if you ask the right questions. Family law is different in that each party has an affirmative duty to provide information to the other side at the earliest stages of the case. Family Code Section 2103 provides that "in order to provide full and accurate disclosure of all
assets and liabilities in which one or both parties may have an
interest, each party to a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage
or legal separation of the parties shall serve on the other party a
preliminary declaration of disclosure under Section 2104 and a final
declaration of disclosure under Section 2105, unless service of the
final declaration of disclosure is waived pursuant to Section 2105 or
2110, and shall file proof of service of each with the court."
Often, the parties see this step as a formality and give little attention to the accurate preparation of the two documents which comprise the Declarations of Disclosure: the Income and Expense Declaration and the Schedule of Assets and Debts.